Terms, Conditions, Privacy Policy Statement

chris wilkinson ta african nursery supplies

My website address is: https://africannurserysupplies.net That’s my Front Page.

I am Chris Wilkinson, the Sole Proprieter, Trading as African Nursery Supplies.

A Mail Order and Online Marketing Service, with a weekly newsletter to keep subscribers informed and entertained.

I live in Johannesburg, Gauteng. My email address is chris@wilkos.co.za and
WhatsApp number is 082 789 3755.

I am not registered for VAT as my annual turnover is still below the R1m per year required to register.

All Enquiries are via an Enquiry Form on the website. Or email and WhatsApp.

All orders via email. Or text via WhatsApp. No verbal telephone orders.

Orders will be confirmed with a quotation (.pdf) via email. Deliveries normally within 2-7 days of payment.

An Invoice will be sent on payment of the quotation, and the delivery note will be forwarded to the supplier for despatch as quickly as possible. Should there be a delay, we will inform you immediately.

All Enquiries for other advertisers on the website go directly to the supplier concerned for their response.

I may earn some commission if you buy from them, but at no cost to you.

————————————————————————

Website Privacy Statement

Company Name: Chris Wilkinson – Trading as African Nursery Supplies

Date: 2nd September 2021

COMMITMENT TO YOUR PRIVACY

Welcome to the Website, owned and operated by the Company. The Company is committed to

protecting the privacy of the user of the website. The Company values the trust of its subscribers and

all others who work with it. The Company recognises that maintaining your trust requires transparency

and accountability in how the Company handles your personal information. This privacy statement is

incorporated into and is subject to the Company’s standard Terms and Conditions relating to the use

of the Website.

In performing the Company’s services in the ordinary course of business, the Company may collect,

use, and disclose personal information. Anyone from whom the Company collects such information

can expect that it will be lawfully protected as far as reasonably possible and that any use of this

information is subject to consent, as required by law. This is in line with the general privacy practices

of the Company.

We comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013 (POPIA) and the principles

outlined in Sections 50 and 51 of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act No.25 of 2002

(ECTA) which govern your right to having your personal information kept private.

This privacy statement sets out how the Company collects, uses, discloses, and safeguards the

Personal Information it processes during its business.

DEFINITIONS

In this privacy statement the Company makes use of the following terms:

• “Personal Information” means all information which may be personal in nature or information

about an identifiable natural or existing juristic person in terms of POPIA.

• “User, you, your or yourself” refers to any person who makes use of the Website.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES THE COMPANY COLLECT AND WHY?

The Company may collect personal information in conducting its ordinary business operations,

including using its Website. In processing such personal information, the Company ensures that it

complies with the provisions of POPIA, and personal information is used for legitimate business

purposes.

The Company limits the use and disclosure of personal information to include only what is permitted

in terms of POPIA, where consumers have consented to such collection, use and disclosure.

Confidentiality of your personal information is important to us. Unless we have your consent or

permitted under the national laws, we will not sell, rent, or lease your personal information to others.

We will not use or share your personal information in ways unrelated to the circumstances described

in this Website Privacy Statement.

OBTAINING CONSENT

The Company does not, except where otherwise permitted by law, collect, use, or disclose your

personal information without your consent.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Company operates its Website, and conducts its business in general, in accordance with South

African legislation. The Company considers it imperative to protect the privacy interests of data

subjects. If the Company sends personal information outside of South Africa (including if such

information is hosted offshore), the Company will ensure that it takes all reasonable steps to ensure

that it complies with all applicable laws in this regard, including POPIA.

Unless permitted under the law or your consent is obtained, the Company will not transfer your

personal information outside the Republic of South Africa.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

All personal information retained on the Company’s database, including such information obtained

using the Website, is in accordance with the retention provisions set out in the laws and regulations of

South Africa, including those set out in POPIA.

We retain your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purpose for

which it was collected and to comply with laws and your consent to such purpose, remains valid after

termination of our relationship with you.

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is important to note that you have rights in relation to your personal information. You have the right

to contact the Company at any time to ask the Company to:

• Confirm that it holds your personal information.

• Provide you access to any records containing your personal information or a description of

the personal information that the Company hold about you.

• Confirm the identity or categories of third parties who have had, or currently have, access to

your personal information.

The Company aims to ensure that your personal information is accurately recorded. To be able to

achieve this, we adhere to processes that help ensure and maintain data accuracy. We provide

individuals with reasonable access to review and correct their personal information. The Company’s

contact information is as set out on the Contact Us page of this Website.

When you make a request regarding your personal information, the Company will take reasonable

steps to confirm your identity. There may be times when the Company cannot grant access to your

personal information, including where granting you access would interfere with the privacy of others,

or result in a breach of confidentiality. The Company will always provide you with reasons if this is the

case.

If you are of the view that any personal information that the Company holds about you is incorrect,

including that it is inaccurate, irrelevant, outdated, incomplete, or misleading, you can ask the

Company to correct it. If you believe that any personal information that the Company holds about you

is excessive or has been unlawfully obtained, you can ask the Company to destroy or delete it.

You may do the same if you think that the Company has retained if for longer than necessary, given

the purpose.

It is important, however, to understand that if you withdraw your consent for the Company to use

some of your personal information, it may affect the quality and level of service that the Company can

provide to you.

When you contact the Company, please let us know your name, address, any email address you have

provided and a description of the circumstances under which you provided the data. We will make

reasonable efforts to incorporate as soon as practicable the changes in personal information that we

maintain.

You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator:

• By e-mail: inforeg@justice.gov.za

• To the following postal address: SALU Building, 316 Thabo Sehume Street, Pretoria.

• By telephone: 012 406 4818

• By Fax: 086 500 3351.

SECURITY

The Company takes security and the protection of personal information seriously. We maintain

physical, technical, and organisational safeguards to protect any data that we collect. We have

adopted procedures to secure storage of personal information and are committed to working with our

data suppliers to protect the security of personal information during any transfer to or from us.

We have also instituted safeguards to identify and help prevent the fraudulent use of personal

information. Your personal information is only accessible to those employees, agents, or contractors

for business purposes and on a strictly need-to-know basis. For security purposes we then move all

the personal information that we collect or obtain about you, to an environment on our network that

has controls in place to limit access to and secure the data.

On the Website, we take precautions to secure your personal information. If we ask you to provide

your personal information, we will do so through a web page that uses the industry standard secure

transport protocol. This protocol provides security for your information by encrypting it as it travels

from your computer to our computer.

To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before

granting access to or making alterations to data we maintain. 

The Company has adopted a security model to protect your personal information that complies with

generally accepted information security practices and procedures. As part of the Company’s security

systems, the Company has implemented fire-wall technology, password controls, encryption

processes and antivirus software. 

This is in addition to the physical security measures adopted by the Company to ensure that it takes all reasonable technical and organisational measures to prevent loss or damage to, or unauthorised destruction of personal information, and unlawful access to or processing of personal information. 

The Company has a security policy in place that every employee, and supplier of the Company must adhere to.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

The Company defines children as individuals under the age of 18. This Website is not intended for the

use of children, and we do not intend to collect information about children through the Website. This

The company does not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 18 and our Website

does not target children under 18. We encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their

children’s online activities and interests.

You must be at least 18 to access or use any products or services through the Website or become a

subscriber of any program entitled to subscription benefits.

COOKIES

The Website uses cookies in a limited way. Cookies are small files containing information that the

Website uses to track a visit by a user. The Company uses session cookies to better understand how

the Website is used by users to improve the performance of the Website for users.

A cookie is also set on your computer to allow the Company to recognize you whenever you visit and

collect information, like the pages you visit and the preferences you choose. We use the information

we collect for statistical purposes and to study how the Website is used so that we may improve and

enhance your experience on the Website. No personal information is stored in cookies.

It is possible for you not to accept our cookies while using Website by setting the preference in your

web browser.

If you would like more information about cookies, you can visit: http://www.cookiecentral.com/

n_cookie_faq.htm.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

The Company Website may offer links to third-party websites, including payment gateways for credit

card payment. You should be aware that operators of linked websites may also collect your personal

information (including information generated using cookies) when you link to their websites. If you

follow a link to any of these websites, it is important to note that these websites have their own terms

of use and privacy policies and that the Company does not accept any responsibility or liability for

them.

As the Company is not responsible for any representations, information, warranties, or content on any

website of any third-party. The Company does not exercise control over third-parties’ privacy policies.

The Company is not responsible for how such parties collect, use, or disclose your information. It is

important for you to familiarize yourself with their privacy policies before providing them with your

personal information.

The Company may use Google Analytics or other similar analytical tools to obtain information

collected to display, optimise, and personalise advertisements and customer experience on our

Website. To determine which advertisements you may find useful, and to personalise your experience

on the Website.

MARKETING

With your consent, the Company may use your personal information to promote and market additional

products, services, and special offers from us or our affiliates that may be of interest to you. When you

visit the Website, we may ask you if you want to sign-up to receive information and promotional offers

and its marketing partners.

If you decide to register for emails, you may opt-out from receiving such communications, at any time.

If you wish to opt-out, please contact us as per the details provided on the Contact Us page. If you do

not provide us your consent, some features in our Website may not be available to you.

We will use your personal information for the direct marketing purpose only if you give your consent to

us or it is permitted by the laws.

In case you no longer want to receive this news or information, you may opt-out of receiving such by

responding to the newsletter and asking to be unsubscribed or calling the Company and asking to be

taken off the list.

UPDATING OF PRIVACY POLICY

Our compliance with this Website Privacy Statement will be monitored on a regular basis. The

Company reserves the right to modify this Website Privacy Statement with or without notice. The

Website Privacy Statement posted at any time via the Website shall be deemed to be the Website

Privacy Statement then in effect. You therefore agree and undertake to review the Website Privacy

Statement whenever you visit the Website.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Questions, concerns, or complaints related to this Website Privacy Statement or the Company’s

treatment of personal information should be directed to the email address as per the Website Contact

Us form.

INTERNAL DOCUMENT APPROVAL

Information Officer Name – Chris Wilkinson

Please Share this Page with your Friends